MIL-SPEC fiber optics  Military Fiber Kit mailto:sales.militaryfiber@norfolkwire.com
 

C860 Quad OTDR & Certification Test Kit

C860 Quad OTDR & Certification Test KitThe NOYES C860 QUAD Certification and OTDR Test Kit from AFL includes one hand-held C840 QUAD OLTS Tester and one C850 QUAD OTDR/OLTS with built-in auto test functionality. With this kit, technicians can troubleshoot and perform both Tier 1 and Tier 2 certification tests of MM and SM fiber networks, store results and create professional test reports.

The C850 is both a QUAD Certification Tester and full-featured QUAD OTDR in a compact case with a large transflective touch screen display suitable for both indoor and outdoor operation. The C850 features single-mode and multimode OTDR, Optical Light Sources (OLS), Visual Fault Locator (VFL, 650 nm), and an Optical Power Meter (OPM). As an OTDR, the C850 supports Full Auto, Expert (manual) and Real-Time test modes, simultaneous dual and single wavelength testing, and Event and Pass/Fail analysis based on default or user-defined thresholds.

The C840 QUAD Certification Tester includes VFL, OPM, and both single- mode (1310/1550 nm) and multimode (850/1300 nm) OLS. The C840 may be used alone as a traditional power meter or light source to measure fiber loss or as a visual fault locator to find fiber breaks.